fbpx

Introducing our Range of
Acne Treatments...

...alternative methods to medication

Free consultations to assess your skin and discuss an individual treatment plan for you.

2-4 weekly in clinic treatments are recommended until a satisfactory result has been achieved.

A great alternative to medication with effective results.

We give advice on home care, supplementation and products to support your results.

 

Acne:

Acne is an inflammatory skin disorder characterised by pimples, blackheads and whiteheads. 

It often arises at puberty when the body dramatically increases its production of androgens, (male sex hormones). These hormones stimulate the production of keratin, (type of protein) and sebum, (an oily skin lubricant). If sebum is secreted faster than it can move through the pores, a blemish arises. The excess oil makes the pores sticky, allowing P- Bacteria, which feeds on the sebum to proliferate and become trapped inside the pore. 

If you suffer with any form of Acne you will know how this effects your self esteem and the struggle is long and tedious. The emotions that go along with the rollercoaster of dealing with this skin issue are exhausting!! The different opinions and advice you receive along the way confusing.

 

The main causes of acne are:

Heredity

Oily skin

Hormonal Imbalances

The Four Grades of Acne:

GRADE 1 – comedones, papules – scarring uncommon – your Aesthetician can help you with this. Medical consultations are not required.

GRADE 2 – papules, pustules – scarring may occur – your Aesthetician can help you with this. Medical consultations are not required.

GRADE 3 – papules, pustules nodules – scarring may occur – your Aesthetician can help you with this. Medical consultations may be required. Discuss your options. Treatment is imperative to prevent scarring.

GRADE 4 – Nodules and Cysts – scaring very likely – consult with a medical practitioner.

Prescription medication will most likely be required.

Your Aesthetician can help with the scaring later down the line.

 

Treatment of Acne at Silk Laser & Skin Studio:

We have an alternative option for you.

TREATMENT: Oral medications can be prescribed although this is not always advised as they may lead to severe side effects. At Silk Laser & Skin we aim to treat Acne with the correct home care combined with in clinic treatment.

In clinic treatments consist of a combination of IPL Laser Treatment, Meso-Therapy, Peels, Pixel Peels and Pure Retinols.

Combine any of these with LED blue light therapy for added benefits!

Correct home care is imperative, this contributes to 80%  of your skin’s health!

Consultations with our in house Aesthetic doctor are available for any prescriptions required.

Gut Health and the correct supplementation and diet are also a very important key in creating a healthy skin

INTENSE PULSED LIGHT – ACNE CLEAR

AreaPrice per SessionNo. of Treatments Required
Face, Neck & DecolleteR 2250.001-4
Face & NeckR 1750.001-4
FaceR 1500.001-4
NeckR 850.001-4
DecolleteR 1500.001-4
Shoulders, Decollete & NeckR 1700.001-4
1/2 BackR 2500.001-4
Full BackR 3900.001-4

MICRONEEDLING FOR ACNEIC SKIN

TreatmentPrice per SessionNo. of Treatments Required
Microneedling with Transclear and Retinoid MaskR 1650.001-4
Microneedling with Transclear and Retinol 2%R 1450.001-4
Microneedling with Mesotherapy SerumsR 1450.001-4
Microneedling with Mesotherapy and LEDR 1550.001-4
Microneedling procedures for acne include Biorepair Ampule which is designed to repair and restore the skins microbiome with ceramides, peptides and probiotics.

CHEMICAL PEELS FOR ACNEIC SKIN

Transclear Salicylic Peel 4 hours plus 6% Retinoid Mask Price per Session
FaceR 850.00
Face & NeckR 950.00
Face, Neck & DecolleteR 1350.00

HYDRASKIN

HydraskinPrice per Session
Express HydraR 480.00
Deep HydraR 750.00
Express Hydra with LEDR 600.00
Deep Hydra with LEDR900.00
Bacne HydraskinR750.00

TO ENQUIRE ABOUT A CONSULTATION OR MAKE A BOOKING